New England
[…] United States v. Hayes, 786 F.2d 1499 (11th Cir. 1986). Given the high cost of disposal, a very low price for hazardous waste disposal should alert the hazardous waste producer of possible impropriety. See id.
63.See United States v. Protex Indus., 874 F.2d 740 (10th Cir. 1989). Corporate upper management could not shield liability, claiming ignorance of situation if should have reasonably been aware. The standard employed is "reasonable expectation" rather than "substantial certainty" that conduct in question would cause death or serious bodily injury. The defendant relied upon the § 6928(f)(1)(C); "A person's state of mind is knowing, with respect to--(C) a result of his conduct, if he is aware or believes that his conduct is substantially certain to cause danger of death of serious bodily injury." Id. The court reasoned that businessmen in the industry should know the nature of their business. See id.
64.See 40 CFR § 262.55(b) (1992).
65.See id.